Courses: Fall 2014

= ATLS Courses (taught by ATLAS Faculty)

Course-Section Title Mtg Pattern Days Room Instructor Registration
Core Courses
ATLS 2000–801 Meaning of Info Technology 12:30–1:45 TTH ATLS 100 Kinney, M. Open House
ATLS 2000–802 Meaning of Info Technology 12:00–1:15 MW ATLS 100 Carruth, C. Open House
ATLS 3010–010/011 Digital Media 1 5:00–6:50 MW ATLS 113 King, C. Dept Consent
ATLS 3010–810/811 Digital Media 1 9:00–10:50 TTH ATLS 113 Hales, I. Open House
ATLS 3010–820/821 Digital Media 1 11:00–12:50 MW ATLS 113 Hales, I. Open House
ATLS 3010–830/831 Digital Media 1 2:00–3:50 TTH ATLS 113 Schaal, D. Open House
ATLS 3010–840/841 Digital Media 1 4:00–5:50 TTH ATLS 113 Schaal, D. Open House
ATLS 3010–850/851 Digital Media 1 11:00–12:50 TTH ATLS 1B31 Hales, I. Open House
ATLS 3010–860/861 Digital Media 1 1:00–2:50 MW ATLS 113 King, C. Open House
ATLS 3020–010/011 Digital Media 2 11:00–12:50 TTH ATLS 113 Pierce, A. MyCUinfo
ATLS 3020–020/021 Digital Media 2 1:00–2:50 MW ATLS 104 Swanson, J. MyCUinfo
ATLS 3020–030/031 Digital Media 2 3:00–4:50 MW ATLS 113 Swanson, J. MyCUinfo
ATLS 3030–010/011 Fundamentals of Digital Design 9:00–10:50 MW ATLS 104 Hoth, K. MyCUinfo
ATLS 3030–020/021 Fundamentals of Digital Design 11:00–12:50 MW ATLS 104 Hoth, K. MyCUinfo
ATLS 3030–030/031 Fundamentals of Digital Design 3:00–4:50 MW ATLS 104 Hoth, K. MyCUinfo
ATLS 4010–010/011 Capstone Projects 9:00–10:50 MW ATLS 113 Hales, I. MyCUinfo
ATLS 4010–020/021 Capstone Projects 11:00–12:50 TTH ATLS 229 Hoth, K. MyCUinfo
Invention & Practice (I&P)
ARTS 2126–001 Digital Art 1 9:00–11:20 MW VAC 1B23 Clemmons, M. MyCUinfo
ARTS 4104–001 Performance/Installation 12:00–2:20 MW VAC 1B23 Charteris, F. MyCUinfo
ATLS 3519–010 Global Warming: Video Production 12:30–1:45 T ATLS 104 Safran, R. MyCUinfo
ATLS 3519–011 GW: Vid Prod Lab 12:30–3:20 TH ATLS 104 Safran, R. MyCUinfo
ATLS 3519–020/021 Physical Computing 1:00–2:50 MW ENVD 234 Gibb, A. MyCUinfo
ATLS 3519–800 Storytelling through New Media 3:30–4:45 TTH CLRE 209 Goodloe, A. Open House
ATLS 3519–801 Multimedia Composition 12:30–1:45 TTH ATLS 1B25 Rivers, E. Open House
ATLS 4519–001 Christo/Jeanne-Claude Over the River 11:00–1:50 MW ATLS 105 Grusin, D. MyCUinfo
ATLS 4519–002 Transmedia Storytelling: Wildfire 3:30–6:00 T ATLS 104 Moloney, K. MyCUinfo
ATLS 4519–010/011 Electronic Musical Instrument Des 11:00–12:50 TTH ENVD 234 Ewen, H. MyCUinfo
ATLS 4519–801 Multimedia: Sound 2:00–3:15 TTH ATLS 1B25 Rivers, E. Open House
ATLS 4519–810/811 Mobile Application Development 9:00–10:50 TTH ATLS 104 Pierce, A. Open House
ATLS 4519–820/821 Advanced Web Design 12:00–1:50 TTH ATLS 229 Schaal, D. Open House
ATLS 4809–800 Computer Animation 11:00–12:15 TTH ATLS 104 King, R. Open House
EBIO 4460–060 Global Warming: Video Production 12:30–1:45 T ATLS 104 Safran, R. MyCUinfo
EBIO 4460–061 GW: Vid Prod Lab 12:30–3:20 TH ATLS 104 Safran, R. MyCUinfo
ENGL 3856–001 Multimedia Composition 12:30–1:45 TTH ATLS 1B25 Rivers, E. MyCUinfo
ENGL 4116–001 Multimedia: Sound 2:00–3:15 TTH ATLS 1B25 Rivers, E. MyCUinfo
ENVD 3152–001 Intro Computer Graphic Applications 6:00–7:15 MW ENVD 214 Ehly, J. MyCUinfo
ENVD 3152–002 Intro Computer Graphic Applications 6:00–7:15 TTH ENVD 214 Muller, B. MyCUinfo
ENVD 4052–001 Digital Presentation/Portfolio 2:00–3:15 TTH ENVD 122 McCall, R. MyCUinfo
FILM 2610–001 Animation Production 9:00–11:15 TTH ATLS 342 Sears, K. MyCUinfo
FILM 3600–001 Digital Post Production Process 9:00–10:50 TTH ATLS 310 Osborn, C. MyCUinfo
FILM 3700–001 Digital Audio Design 3:00–4:50 MW MUS N1B46 Houlihan, M. MyCUinfo
GEEN 1400 Engineering Projects Various Various Various Various MyCUinfo
GEEN 3400–010 Invention & Innovation 10:00–10:50 M ITLL 150 Murray, S. MyCUinfo
GEEN 3400–011 Invention & Innovation Lab 9:00–10:50 TTH ITLL 150 Murray, S. MyCUinfo
GEOG 3053–010 Cartography 1: Visual/Info Design 2:00–3:15 TTH GUGG 205 TBD MyCUinfo
JOUR 4513–801 Art Direction 6:30–9:00 TH ARMR 218 Clark, N. JOUR Advisor
JOUR 4562–001 Digital Journalism 9:30–10:45 TTH ARMR 201 Stevens, J. MyCUinfo
MUSC 4081–001 Intro Music Technology 1:00–1:50 MWF MUS N1B46 TBD MyCUinfo
MUSC 4081–002 Intro Music Technology 9:30–10:45 TTH MUS N1B46 TBD MyCUinfo
WRTG 3035–006 Tech Communications & Design 9:30–10:45 TTH ATLS 1B25 Norgaard, R. MyCUinfo
WRTG 3035–012 Tech Communications & Design 2:00–3:15 TTH HUMN 160 Myers, S. MyCUinfo
WRTG 3035–014 Tech Communications & Design 3:30–4:45 TTH HUMN 160 Schaberg, P. MyCUinfo
WRTG 3090–001 Storytelling through New Media 3:30–4:45 TTH CLRE 209 Goodloe, A. MyCUinfo
Critical Thinking in Technology Elective
ARTH 3109–001 Art in Contemporary Society 12:30–2:50 TH VAC 1B23 Rivera, G. MyCUinfo
ATLS 1220–001 Virtual Worlds: Intro to CS 9:30–10:45 TTH ATLS 100 Behnke, K. MyCUinfo
ATLS 1220–002 Virtual Worlds: Intro to CS 5:00–6:30 TTH ATLS 1B31 Behnke, K. MyCUinfo
ATLS 2036–800 Intro to Media Studies 9:30–10:45 TTH ATLS 1B31 Emerson, L. Open House
ATLS 3519–001 Search Info in Digital Age 3:00–3:50 MWF ATLS 100 Gibb, A. MyCUinfo
BCOR 2400–100 Fundamentals of Marketing 2:00–3:15 TTH MATH 100 Lewis, M. MyCUinfo
BCOR 2400–200 Fundamentals of Marketing 3:30–4:45 TTH MATH Lewis, M. MyCUinfo
CHEN 1000–010 Creative Technology TBD TBD TBD TBD MyCUinfo
COEN 1300–100 Intro Engineering Computing 8:00–8:50 MW MATH 100 Nuttelman, C. MyCUinfo
COEN 1300–200 Intro Engineering Computing 8:00–8:50 TTH DUAN G1B20 Nuttelman, C. MyCUinfo
COMM 3610–001 Comm, Tech & Society 11:0011:50 MWF ATLS 1B31 Taylor, B. MyCUinfo
CSCI 1220–001 Virtual Worlds: Intro to CS 9:30–10:45 TTH ATLS 100 Behnke, K. MyCUinfo
CSCI 1300–100 Computer Sci 1: Programming 1:00–1:50 MWF MATH 100 Hoenigman, R MyCUinfo
CSCI 1300–200 Computer Sci 1: Programming 1:00–1:50 MWF MUEN E050 Boese, E. MyCUinfo
ECEN 1310–010 C & MATLAB Programming for ECE 1:00–1:50 MWF VAC 1B20 Somenzi, F. MyCUinfo
EDUC 3570–001 Learn w/ Tech In & Out of School 4:30–7:00 W EDUC 143 TBD MyCUinfo
EMEN 4030–001 Project Management Systems 5:30–8:00 T ECCR 151 Angel, G. MyCUinfo
EMEN 4825–002 Entrepreneurial Bus Plan Prep 6:00–8:50 T KOBL 308 Tuck, A. MyCUinfo
ENGL 2036–001 Intro Media Studies 9:30–10:45 TTH ATLS 1B31 Emerson, L. MyCUinfo
ENVD 3212–001 Color Theory 3:30–5:20 TTH ENVD 120 Kahn, H. MyCUinfo
ESBM 4830–002 Entrepreneurial Bus Plan Prep 6:00–8:50 TH KOBL 255 Johnson, R. MyCUinfo
ESBM 4830–003 Entrepreneurial Bus Plan Prep 6:00–8:50 T KOBL 308 Isreal, R. MyCUinfo
FILM 2900–001 Lighting 1:00–3:50 M ATLS 2B10 Carter, R. MyCUinfo
FILM 3104–001

Film Criticism & Theory

11:00–12:15

TTH

ATLS 102

Lundy, T.

MyCUinfo
HIST 4546–001

Popular Culture in the Modern US

3:00–4:15

MW

HUMN 1B90

Young, P.

MyCUinfo
JOUR 4301–001 Media Ethics 4:00–6:30 W HLMS 211 Skewes, E. MyCUinfo
JOUR 4321–001 Media Institutions & Economics 2:00–3:15 TTH CLUB 13 Colby, D. MyCUinfo
JOUR 4791–001 Media and the Public 3:30–4:45 TTH HUMN 1B70 Rajabi, S. MyCUinfo
LIBB 1700–280 From Caves to Cyberspace 11:00–12:15 TTH LIBY 103 Lundy, T. MyCUinfo
MGMT 3200–001 Business Intelligence 9:30–10:45 MW KOBL 320 Larsen, K. MyCUinfo
MGMT 3200–002 Business Intelligence 11:00–12:15 MW KOBL 320 Larsen, K. MyCUinfo
MGMT 3210–001 Business Appl Programming 2:00–3:15 TTH KOBL 320 Lee, J. MyCUinfo
MGMT 4210–001 Systems Thinking 11:00–12:15 TTH KOBL 210 Adams, H. MyCUinfo
PHYS 1230–001 Light & Color for Non–Scientists 12:30–1:45 TTH DUAN G1B30 Maclennan, J. MyCUinfo
PHYS 1240–001 Sound & Music 3:30–4:45 TTH DUAN G1B20 Kinney, E. MyCUinfo
WRTG 3020–012 Gender, Sexuality & New Media 10:00–10:50 MWF ECST 1B21 Hartzell, S. MyCUinfo
WRTG 3020–016 Gender, Sexuality & New Media 11:00–11:50 MWF ECST 1B21 Hartzell, S. MyCUinfo
WRTG 3020–028 New Media & Civic Engagement 1:00–1:50 MWF HUMN 160 Hink, G. MyCUinfo
WRTG 3020–034 New Media & Civic Engagement 2:00–2:50 MWF HUMN 160 Hink, G. MyCUinfo
WRTG 3020–096 Gender, Sexuality & New Media 5:00–6:15 T EDUC 138 Goodloe, A. MyCUinfo
WRTG 3020–098 Gender, Sexuality & New Media 6:30–7:45 T MUEN E114 Goodloe, A. MyCUinfo
ICTD Graduate Program Courses
ATLS 5210–001 Global Development 1 1:00–3:30 M TBD Sterling, R. MyCUinfo
ATLS 5230–001 Case Studies in ICTD 6:15–8:45 W TBD Sterling, R. MyCUinfo
ATLS 5240–001 ICTD Laboratory 10:00–12:30 F TBD Sterling, R. MyCUinfo
ATLS 5519–001 Christo/Jeanne-Claude Over the River 11:00–1:50 MW ATLS 105 Grusin, D. MyCUinfo
ATLS 5519–010/011 Electronic Musical Instrument Des 11:00–12:50 TTH ENVD 234 Ewen, H. MyCUinfo
ATLS 5519–810/811 Mobile Application Development 9:00–10:50 TTH ATLS 104 Pierce, A. SEE DEPT
ATLS 5809–800 Compute Animation 11:00–12:15 TTH ATLS 104 King, R. SEE DEPT
ATLAS PhD
ATLS 6910–001 ICTD Practicum 12:00–2:50 TTH SEE DEPT Sterling, R. MyCUinfo
ATLS 7000–001 ATLAS Seminar 4:00–4:50 M ATLS 229 Dupre, J. MyCUinfo