Fall 2017 Courses

TAM Core Courses

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 2000-001Meaning of Info Technology 11:00 - 12:15TTHATLS 100Carruth, C.Core
ATLS 2000-002Meaning of Info Technology 2:00 - 3:15TTHATLS 100Carruth, C.Core
ATLS 2100-010Image (lecture)3:00 - 4:15MATLS 100Hoth, K.Core
ATLS 2100-011Image (lab)8:00 - 10:20TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2100-012Image (lab)10:30 - 12:50TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2100-013Image (lab)1:00 - 3:20TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2100-014Image (lab)1:00 - 3:20FATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2100-015Image (lab)5:00 - 7:20THATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2200-010Web (Lecture)12:30 - 1:45TATLS 100Schaal, D.Core
ATLS 2200-011Web (Lab)8:00 - 10:20THATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-012Web (Lab)10:30 - 12:50THATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-013Web (Lab)3:30 - 5:50TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-014Web (Lab)3:30 - 5:50THATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-015Web (Lab)5 - 7:20TATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-010Text (Lecture)12:30 - 1:45THATLS 100Rankin, D.Core
ATLS 2300-011Text (Lab)8:00 - 10:20FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-012Text (Lab)10:30 - 12:50FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-013Text (Lab)1:00 - 3:20FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-014Text (Lab)3:30 - 5:50FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-015Text (Lab)3:00 - 5:20MATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2519-001Design Technologies: Toolkit9:30 - 10:45TTHATLS 100Hales, I.CTAM Core
ATLS 2519-010/011Design Technologies: Process1 - 2:50MWATLS 1B31Hales, I.CTAM Core
ATLS 2519-020/021Design Technologies: Process3:30 - 5:20TTHATLS 1B31Schaal, D.CTAM Core
ATLS 3000-010Code (Lecture)3:00 - 4:15WATLS 100Swanson, J.MTAM Core
ATLS 3000-011Code (Lab)4:30 - 6:50WATLS 1B31TBDMTAM Core
ATLS 3000-012Code (Lab)3:00 - 5:20FATLS 1B31TBDMTAM Core
ATLS 3000-013Code (Lab)2:00 - 4:20THATLS 229TBDMTAM Core
ATLS 3100-001Form9:30 - 10:45TTHATLS 1B31Ahrnsbrak, B.TMEN Core; MTAM Focus
ATLS 3100-002Form5:30 - 6:45TTHATLS 1B31Ahrnsbrak, B.TMEN Core; MTAM Focus
ATLS 3200-001Sound 2:00 - 3:15TTHATLS 1B31Schaal, D.TMEN Core; MTAM Focus
ATLS 3519-020/021Object12:30 - 2:20TTHATLS 113Hein, A.TMEN Core; MTAM Focus
ATLS 3519-030/031Object3:30 - 5:20TTHATLS 113Hein, A.TMEN Core; MTAM Focus
ATLS 4519-010Capstone Projects 13:00 - 4:15MWATLS 229Bethancourt, M.TMEN Core
ATLS 4519-011Capstone Projects 1 Lab12:00 - 2:50WATLS 229Bethancourt, M.TMEN Core
ATLS 4519-020Capstone Projects 23:00 - 4:15MWATLS 301Hein, A.TMEN Core
ATLS 4519-021Capstone Projects 2 Lab12:00 - 2:50WATLS 301Hein, A.TMEN Core

ATLAS Critical Perspectives in Technology Electives (CPT)

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 3529-002Remix3:00 - 5:30WATLS 104Carruth, C.CPT Elective
ATLS 4519-001Technology and the Young2:00 - 2:50MWFENVD 234AEisenberg, M.CPT Elective
ATLS 4529-001Digital Feminisms3:30 - 4:45TTHATLS 104Livio, MCPT Elective
ATLS 4529-080Critical Technical Practices9:00 - 10:15MWENVD 234ADevendorf, L.CPT Elective

Non-ATLAS Critical Perspectives in Technology Electives (CPT)

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
APRD 3102-001Story Design 112:30 - 1:45TTHARMR 206ASlayden, D.CPT Elective
APRD 3301-001Social Media Strategies9:30 - 10:45TTHTBDHopp, T.CPT Elective
CMDP 1400-010Intro Contemporary Media Cultures12:30 - 1:45TTHENVD 120Young, A.TMEN CPT Elective
CMDP 2100-001Approaches Historical Media Prac9:30 - 10:45TTHENVD 214AYoung, A.TMEN CPT Elective
COMM 3610-001Comm, Technology & Society10:00 - 10:50MWFTBDTaylor, B.CPT Elective
COMM 3610-002Comm, Technology & Society12:30 - 1:45TTHTBDTBDCPT Elective
COMM 4610-001Keywords in Digital Culture9:30 - 10:45TTHTBDStriphas, T.CPT Elective
CSCI 3002-001HCC Foundations/UCDD-12:00 - 3:15TTHFLMG 155TBDCPT Elective
CSCI 3702-001Cognitive Science12:30 - 1:45TTHTBDKim, A.CPT Elective
CSCI 4830-003Technology and the Young9:30 - 10:45MWENVD 234AEisenberg, M.CPT Elective
EDUC 3570-001Learn w/ Tech In & Out of School5:00 - 7:30WEDUC 143Cafarella, J.CPT Elective
EMEN 4825-001Entrepreneurial Bus Plan Prep3:30 - 6:15WTBDWerner, W.CPT Elective
EMEN 4825-002Entrepreneurial Bus Plan Prep6:00 - 8:50TKOBL 300Bruder, D.CPT Elective
ENGL 2036-001Intro Media Studies in the HUMN3:00 - 4:15MWTBDEmerson, L.TMEN CPT Elective
ESBM 4830-003Entrepreneurial Bus Plan Prep6:00 - 8:50TKOBL 300Bruder, D.CPT Elective
FILM 3104-001Film Criticism & Theory11:00 - 12:15TTHATLS 102Lundy, T.CPT Elective
FILM 3603-001Sound & Vision3:30 - 6:30TTHATLS 1B29Solomon, P.CPT Elective
FYSM 1000-007Selfie/ID Rep in the Digital Age3:00 - 4:15MWATLS 1B31Swanson, J.TMEN CPT Elective
LIBB 1700-280RHistory of Comm Caves to Cyberspace10:00 - 11:15MWLIBY 103Lundy, T.TMEN CPT Elective
LING 3005-001Cognitive Science12:30 - 1:45TTHTBDKim, A.CPT Elective
MDST 2002-001Media & Communication History2:00 - 2:50MWTBDPeck, J.TMEN CPT Elective
MDST 3002-001Digital Culture & Politics3:30 - 4:45TTHTBDRistovska, S.CPT Elective
MDST 3102-001Media, Culture & Globalization4:00 - 5:15MWTBDCalabrese, A.CPT Elective
MDST 3791-001Media & the Public11:00 - 12:15TTHTBDRistovska, S.CPT Elective
MDST 4371-001Media & Religion9:30 - 10:45TTHTBDHoover, S.CPT Elective
MGMT 3200-001Business Analytics9:30 - 10:45MWKOBL 320Larsen, K.CPT Elective
MGMT 3200-002Business Analytics11:00 - 12:15MWKOBL 320Larsen, K.CPT Elective
MGMT 3210-001Business Application Programming2:00 - 3:15TTHKOBL 320Lee, J.CPT Elective
MGMT 3210-002Business Application Programming3:30 - 4:45TTHKOBL 320Lee, J.CPT Elective
MGMT 4210-001Systems Thinking11:00 - 12:15TTHKOBL 220Adams, H.CPT Elective
PHIL 3310-001Cognitive Science12:30 - 1:45TTHTBDKim, A.CPT Elective
PSYC 3005-001Cognitive Science12:30 - 1:45TTHTBDKim, A.CPT Elective

ATLAS Focus Electives

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 3110-010/011Motion 9:00 - 10:50MWATLS 104Hales, I.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-001Climate Change & Film12:30 - 1:45TTHATLS 1B31Jones, T.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-002Design for Change11:00 - 12:15MWENVD 234AAhrnsbrak, B. and Braha, D.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-003Video Installation Art1:00 - 2:15TTHATLS 104Hoth, K.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-050/051Alternative Digital Imaging 1:00 - 2:50MWATLS 1B25Hoth, K.Focus Elective
ATLS 4120-010/011Mobile Application Development 11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 104Pierce, A.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-007Intro to Virtual Reality11:00 - 12:15TTHATLS 1B31Szafir, D.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-030/031STUDIO: Space9:00 - 10:50MWATLS 1B31Bethancourt, M.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-040/041Typography 1:00 - 2:50MWATLS 104Swanson, J.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-050/051STUDIO: Plastic Machines9:00 - 10:50TTHATLS 113Rankin, D.Focus Elective
ATLS 4630-010/011Web Front-End Development 9:00 - 10:50TTHATLS 104Pierce, A.Focus Elective
ATLS 4809-001Computer Animation5:30 - 6:45MWATLS 1B25King, R.Focus Elective

Non-ATLAS Focus Electives

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
APRD 2003-001Principles of Design9:30 - 10:45TTHTBDSmail, D.TMEN Focus Elective
APRD 3100-001Design for Digital Media1:00 - 3:30WARMR 211TBDFocus Elective
AREN 1027-010Engineering Drawing8:00 - 9:15TTHECCR 200Gore, A.TMEN Focus Elective
ARTS 4017-002Transmedia: Photo & Video9:00 - 11:20MWVAC 1B17Valdovino, L.Focus Elective
ARTS 4126-001Digital Art 25:00 - 7:20MWVAC 1B23TBDFocus Elective
ARTS 4246-001Beginning Video Production1:00 - 3:20MWVAC 1B17Valdovino, L.Focus Elective
CMCI 1010-100Concepts & Creativity 1: CMCI9:30 - 10:45TTHFLMG 155Stevens, J.TMEN Focus Elective
CMCI 1010-200Concepts & Creativity 1: CMCI9:30 - 10:45TTHRAMY C250Simonson, P.TMEN Focus Elective
CMDP 2810-001Documentary Media Poetics3:00 - 4:45MWENVD 214BBoord, D.TMEN Focus Elective
CMDP 3840-001Sound Practices12:30 - 2:15TTHENVD 234AEwen, H.Focus Elective
CMDP 3860-001Intro to Music Technology10:00 - 11:15MWMUS N1B49Ewen, H.Focus Elective
CSCI 2400-100Computer Systems2:00 - 2:50MWFCHEM 140Miller, F.TMEN Focus Elective
CSCI 3112-801Human-Centered Comp Prof DevTBDTBDTBDLewis, C.Focus Elective
CSCI 3155-100Principles of Programming Lang9:30 - 10:45TTHECCR 1B40TBDFocus Elective
CSCI 3202-001Intro to Artificial Intelligence4:00 - 4:50MWFEKLC E1B20Hoenigman, R.Focus Elective
CSCI 3287-001Design & Analysis of Data Sys1:00 - 1:50MWFMCOL W100TBDFocus Elective
CSCI 3302-010Introduction to Robotics3:30 - 4:45TTBDCorrell, N.Focus Elective
CSCI 4229-001Computer Graphics5:00 - 7:30THECCS 1B28Schreuder, W.Focus Elective
CSCI 4809-001Computer Animation5:30 - 6:45MWATLS 1B25King, R.Focus Elective
CSCI 4830-007Intro to Virtual Reality11:00 - 12:15TTHATLS 1B31Szafir, D.Focus Elective
ECEN 2250-001Intro Circuits & Electronics3:00 - 3:50MWFECCR 1B40Shaheen, S.TMEN Focus Elective
ECEN 2350-001Digital Logic4:00 - 4:50MWFTBDMathys, P.TMEN Focus Elective
ECEN 3010-010Circuits & Electronics for MCEN4:00 - 4:50MWECCR 1B40Newhall, W.Focus Elective
ECEN 3030-001Electrical/Electronics for Non-Majors2:00 - 2:50MWFECEE 1B32Hadi, M.Focus Elective
ECEN 3350-001Programming Digital Systems2:00 - 2:50MWFTBDSluiter, D.Focus Elective
ENVD 3152-001Intro Comp Graphic Appl - RHINO5:15 - 6:30MWCINC 152HTBDFocus Elective
ENVD 3152-002Intro Comp Graphic Appl - GIS3:30 - 4:45TTHENVD 211Muller, B.Focus Elective
ENVD 4052-001Digital Presentation & Portfolio2:00 - 3:15TTHENVD 211McCall, R.Focus Elective
FILM 2010-001Moving Image Computer Foundation4:00 - 5:50MWATLS 310Pearce, C.TMEN Focus Elective
FILM 4400-001Digital Post-Production Process3:30 - 4:45TTHATLS 310Osborn, C.Focus Elective
GEEN 3400-010Invention & Innovation11:00 - 11:50MITLL 160Segil, J.Focus Elective
GEEN 3400-011Lab11:00 - 12:50WFITLL 160Segil, J.Focus Elective
GEOG 3053-010Cartography: Visualization & Info Des2:00 - 3:15TTHTBDTBDFocus Elective
JRNL 4562-001Digital Journalism9:30 - 10:45TTHARMR 201Ferrucci, P.Focus Elective
JRNL 4684-001Advanced Camera & Editing9:00 - 11:30FARMR 218Daugherty, P.Focus Elective
MCEN 1025-100Computer-Aided Design & Fabrication9:00 - 9:50MWECCR 265Riffell, D.TMEN Focus Elective
MCEN 4026-100Manufacturing Processes & Systems12:30 - 1:45TTHECCR 1B40Riffell, D.Focus Elective
MUEL 4081-001Introduction to Music Technology11:00 - 12:15TTHMUS N1B46TBDFocus Elective
MUEL 4081-002Introduction to Music Technology12:00 - 12:50MWFMUS N1B46TBDFocus Elective
MUEL 4121-001Visual Programming with MAXTBDTBDTBDTBDFocus Elective
MUSC 4081-001Introduction to Music Technology1:00 - 1:50MWFMUS N1B46TBDFocus Elective
MUSC 4081-002Introduction to Music Technology9:30 - 10:45TTHMUS N1B46TBDFocus Elective
MUSC 4111-001Composing at the Computer2:00 - 3:15TTHMUS N1B46Theodore, M.Focus Elective
MUSC 4121-001Realtime Music & Sound with MAXTBDTBDTBDTBDFocus Elective
SOCY 4160Designing Social Innovations4:00 - 5:15TTHIdea Forge (33 Fleming)Don Grant
WRTG 3035-001Technical Communication & Design10:00 - 10:50MWFTBDTBDMTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-003Technical Communication & Design12:00 - 12:50MWFTBDTBDMTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-005Technical Communication & Design2:00 - 2:50MWFHUMN 160TBDMTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-008Technical Communication & Design9:30 - 10:45TTHHUMN 160TBDMTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-010Technical Communication & Design2:00 - 3:15TTHTBDTBDMTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-012Technical Communication & Design3:30 - 4:45TTHTBDTBDMTAM Focus Elective

Graduate Courses

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 5120-810/811Mobile Application Development 11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 104Pierce, A.MS Elective
ATLS 5210-001Global Development 13:30 - 4:45TTHECEE 1B41Klees, R.MS Core
ATLS 5230-001ICTD Case Studies4:00 - 6:30WATLS 225Naseem, M.MS Core
ATLS 5240-001ICTD Laboratory10:00 - 12:30FATLS 225Naseem, M.MS Core
ATLS 5519-001Technology and the Young2:00 - 2:50MWFENVD 234AEisenberg, M.MS Elective
ATLS 5519-004Design Studio4:00 - 6:30WENVD 2B31Black, J.MS Elective
ATLS 5519-005Design Methods: Design Curiosity3:00 - 5:30TATLS 225Oh, H.MS Elective
ATLS 5519-007Intro to Virtual Reality11:00 - 12:15TTHATLS 1B31Szafir, D.MS Elective
ATLS 5519-020/021Creative Technologies1:00 - 2:50MWATLS 113Harriman, J.MS Elective
ATLS 5519-030/031Studio: Space9:00 - 10:50MWATLS 1B31Bethancourt, M.MS Elective
ATLS 5519-040/041Typography1:00 - 2:50MWATLS 104Swanson, J.MS Elective
ATLS 5519-060/061Design Studio11:00 - 12:50MWENVD 234ATBDMS Elective
ATLS 5529-080Critical Technical Practices9:00 - 10:15MWENVD 234ADevendorf, L.CPT Elective
ATLS 5630-010/011Web Front-End Development 9:00 - 10:50TTHATLS 104Pierce, A.MS Elective
ATLS 5809-001Computer Animation5:30 - 6:45MWATLS 1B25King, R.MS Elective
ATLS 6910-001ICTD Practicum12:00 - 2:50TTHATLS 225Dupre, J.MS Elective
CSCI 7000-007Intro to Virtual Reality11:00 - 12:15TTHATLS 1B31Szafir, D.MS Elective