Fall 2020 Courses

TAM Core Courses

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 1100-010 Design Foundations (lecture) 9:30 - 10:45 TH ATLS 100 Bethancourt, M. TMEN Core
ATLS 1100-011 Design Foundations (recitation) 9:00 - 10:15 F ATLS 1B31 TBD
ATLS 1100-012 Design Foundations (recitation) 11:00 - 12:15 F ATLS 1B31 TBD
ATLS 1100-013 Design Foundations (recitation) 1:00 - 2:15 F ATLS 1B31 TBD
ATLS 1100-014 Design Foundations (recitation) 3:00 - 4:15 F ATLS 1B31 TBD
ATLS 1300-010 Computational Foundations I (lecture) 2:00 - 3:15 TTH ATLS 100 TBD TMEN/MTAM Core
ATLS 1300-011 Computational Foundations I (recitation) 9:00 - 10:15 F ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 1300-012 Computational Foundations I (recitation) 11:00 - 12:15 F ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 1300-013 Computational Foundations I (recitation) 1:00 - 2:15 F ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 1300-014 Computational Foundations I (recitation) 3:00 - 4:15 F ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 2000-001 Meaning of Info Technology 11:00 - 12:15 TTH ATLS 100 Bruns, A. TMEN/MTAM/TAMD Core
ATLS 2100-010 Image (lecture) 3:00 - 4:15 M ATLS 100 Rezvani, S. TMEN/MTAM Core
ATLS 2100-011 Image (recitation) 9:30 - 10:45 T ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 2100-012 Image (recitation) 11:00 - 12:15 T ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 2100-013 Image (recitation) 12:30 - 1:45 T ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 2100-014 Image (recitation) 2:00 - 3:15 T ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 2100-015 Image (recitation) 3:30 - 4:45 T ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 2100-016 Image (recitation) 5:00 - 6:15 T ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 2200-010 Web (lecture) 9:30 - 10:45 T ATLS 100 Hales, I. TMEN/MTAM Core
ATLS 2200-011 Web (recitation) 9:30 - 10:45 TH ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 2200-012 Web (recitation) 11:00 - 12:15 TH ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 2200-013 Web (recitation) 12:30 - 1:45 TH ATLS 1B25 TBD
ATLS 2200-014 Web (recitation) 2:00 - 3:15 TH ENVD 234A TBD
ATLS 2200-015 Web (recitation) 3:30 - 4:45 TH ENVD 234A TBD
ATLS 2200-016 Web (recitation) 5:00 - 6:15 TH ENVD 234A TBD
ATLS 2300-010 Text (lecture) 3:00 - 4:15 W ATLS 100 Rankin, D. TMEN/MTAM Core
ATLS 2300-011 Text (recitation) 9:30 - 10:45 F ATLS 104 TBD
ATLS 2300-012 Text (recitation) 11:00 - 12:15 F ATLS 104 TBD
ATLS 2300-013 Text (recitation) 12:30 - 1:45 F ATLS 104 TBD
ATLS 2300-014 Text (recitation) 2:00 - 3:15 F ATLS 104 TBD
ATLS 2300-015 Text (recitation) 3:30 - 4:45 F ATLS 104 TBD
ATLS 2300-016 Text (recitation) 5:00 - 6:15 F ATLS 104 TBD
ATLS 3100-010 Form (lecture) 11:00 - 12:15 T ATLS 1B31 TBD TMEN Core
ATLS 3100-011 Form (recitation) 11:00 - 12:15 TH ATLS 104 TBD
ATLS 3100-012 Form (recitation) 12:30 - 1:45 TH ATLS 104 TBD
ATLS 3200-010 Sound 9:00 - 10:15 M ATLS 1B31 Schaal, D. TMEN Core
ATLS 3200-011 Sound (recitation) 11:00 - 12:15 M ATLS 104 TBD
ATLS 3200-012 Sound (recitation) 11:00 - 12:15 W ATLS 104 TBD
ATLS 3300-010 Object (lecture) 11:00 - 12:15 TH ATLS 1B31 Hein, A. TMEN Core
ATLS 3300-011 Object (recitation) 9:00 - 10:15 F ATLS 113 TBD
ATLS 3300-012 Object (recitation) 11:00 - 12:15 F ATLS 113 TBD
ATLS 3300-013 Object (recitation) 1:00 - 2:15 F ATLS 113 TBD
ATLS 4000-001 Research Methods and Professional Practice 3:30 - 4:45 TTH ATLS 1B31 Rezvani, S. TMEN Core
ATLS 4000-002 Research Methods and Professional Practice TBD TBD TBD Hein, A. TMEN Core
ATLS 4010-001 Capstone Projects 9:00 - 12:50 W ENVD 234 Rezvani, S. TMEN Core

ATLAS Critical Perspectives in Technology Electives (CPT)

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 2036-001 Intro Media Studies in Humanities 11:00 - 11:50 MWF TBD Emerson, L. CPT Elective
ATLS 4529-001 Neurohacking 1:00 - 2:15 MW ATLS 104 Bruns, A. CPT Elective

Non-ATLAS Critical Perspectives in Technology Electives (CPT)

*Please look at the list of accepted courses here and search to see what courses are being offered this semester.


ATLAS Focus Electives

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 3110-010/011 Motion 9:00 - 10:50 MW ATLS 1B25 Hales, I. Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-002 Universal Design for Digital Media 11:00 - 1:30 T ATLS 104 Schaal, D Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-010/011 Material 9:00 - 10:50 TTH ATLS 113 Rankin, D. Focus Elective
ATLS 4120-010/011 Mobile Application Development 9:00 - 10:50 TTH ATLS 104 Pierce, A. Focus Elective
ATLS 4130-010/011 Typography 3:00 - 4:50 MW ATLS 104 Swanson, J. Focus Elective
ATLS 4140-010/011 Game Development 1:00 - 2:50 MW ATLS 1B31 Bethancourt, M. Focus Elective
ATLS 4151-001 Flow Visualization 12:00 - 12:50 MWF TBD Hertzberg, J. Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-002 Studio: Alt Lens 11:00 - 12:15 TTH ATLS 113 Hoth, K. Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-003 Studio: Time 2:00 - 3:15 TTH ATLS 113 Hoth, K. Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-007 3D Animation 11:00 - 12:15 TTH ATLS 104 Hales, I. CPT Elective
ATLS 4519-009 Color 2:00 - 3:15 TTH ATLS 1B31 Bruns, C. Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-010/011 Soft Interactive Objects 3:00 - 4:50 MW ATLS 113 Devendorf, L. CPT Elective
ATLS 4519-020/021 Interactive Sound 4:00 - 5:50 TTH ATLS 104 Schaal, D. CPT Elective
ATLS 4616-001 Intro to Virtual Reality 9:30 - 10:45 TTH ATLS 1B31 Szafir, D. Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-060/061 Interface Aesthetics 1:00 - 2:15 MW ATLS 1B25 Hein, A Focus Elective
ATLS 4630-010/011 Web Front-End Development 2:00 - 3:50 TTH ATLS 104 Pierce, A. Focus Elective
ATLS 4809-001 Computer Animation 5:00 - 6:15 MW ATLS 1B31 King, R. Focus Elective

Non-ATLAS Focus Electives

*Please look at the list of accepted courses here and search to see what courses are being offered this semester.


Graduate Courses

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 5120-810/811 Mobile Application Development 9:00 - 10:50 TTH ATLS 104 Pierce, A. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5130-010/011 Typography 3:00 - 4:50 MW ATLS 104 Swanson, J. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5140-010/011 Game Development 1:00 - 2:50 MW ATLS 1B31 Bethancourt, M. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5151-001 Flow Visualization 12:00 - 12:50 MWF TBD Hertzberg, J. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5210-001 Global Development 1 TBD TBD TBD Klees, R. ICTD Core
ATLS 5230-001 ICTD Case Studies 4:00 - 6:30 W ATLS 233 TBD ICTD Core
ATLS 5240-001 ICTD Laboratory 10:00 - 12:30 F ATLS 233 Underwood, H. ICTD Core
ATLS 5410-001 Creative Technologies 10:00 - 12:30 M ATLS 113 TBD Graduate Elective
ATLS 5420-001 Proseminar: Bus Creativity 1:00 -3:30 W ENVD 234A Dupre, J. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5430-001 Design Methods 5:00 - 7:30 W ENVD 234A TBD Graduate Elective
ATLS 5519-004 Graduate Research Methods 10:00 - 12:30 W ATLS 233 Do, E. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5519-007 Elastic Spaces 2:00 - 4:30 TH ATLS 233 Leithinger, D. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5519-009 Color 2:00 - 3:15 TTH ATLS 1B31 Bruns, C. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5519-010/011 Soft Interactive Objects 3:00 - 4:50 MW ATLS 113 Devendorf, L. CPT Elective
ATLS 5519-060/061 Interface Aesthetics 1:00 - 2:15 MW ATLS 1B25 Hein, A Graduate Elective
ATLS 5529-001 Neurohacking 1:00 - 2:15 MW ATLS 104 Bruns, A. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5616-001 Intro to Virtual Reality 9:30 - 10:45 TTH ATLS 1B31 Szafir, D. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5630-810/811 Web Front-End Development 2:00 - 3:50 TTH ATLS 104 Pierce, A. Graduate Elective
ATLS 5809-001 Computer Animation 5:00 - 6:15 MW ATLS 1B31 King, R. Graduate Elective
ATLS 6910-001 ICTD Practicum 8:00 - 10:50 TTH ENVD 234 Dupre, J. ICTD Core
ATLS 6920-001 ICTD Design Thesis TBD TBD ENVD 234 Dupre, J. ICTD Core
ATLS 7000-001 ATLAS Seminar 11:30 - 12:30 T ATLS 208 Do, E. ICTD Core