Spring 2017 Courses

TAM Core Courses

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 1100-001Design Foundations 12:00 - 1:15MWATLS 100Bethancourt, M.TMEN Core
ATLS 2000-001Meaning of Info Technology 12:30 - 1:45TTHATLS 100Carruth, C.Core
ATLS 2000-002Meaning of Info Technology2:00 - 3:15TTHATLS 100Carruth, C.Core
ATLS 2100-010Image (lecture)9:00 - 10:15WATLS 100Hoth, K.Core
ATLS 2100-011Image (lab)1:00 - 3:30WATLS 104King, C.Core
ATLS 2100-012Image (lab)2:00 - 4:30FATLS 104Wolfe, M.Core
ATLS 2100-013Image (lab)5:00 - 7:30FATLS 104Wolfe, M.Core
ATLS 2100-014Image (lab)8:00 - 10:30MATLS 104King, C.Core
ATLS 2100-015Image (lab)1:00 - 3:30THATLS 104Hoth, K.Core
ATLS 2100-016Image (lab)4:00 - 6:30THATLS 104Hoth, K.Core
ATLS 2200-010Web (Lecture)9:30 - 10:45TATLS 100Hales, I.Core
ATLS 2200-011Web (Lab)1:00 - 3:30MATLS 1B25Hales, I.Core
ATLS 2200-012Web (Lab)11:00 - 1:30THATLS 1B25Hales, I.Core
ATLS 2200-013Web (Lab)2:00 - 4:30THATLS 1B25Schaal, D.Core
ATLS 2200-014Web (Lab)5:00 - 7:30THATLS 1B25Schaal, D.Core
ATLS 2200-015Web (Lab)1:00 - 3:30WATLS 1B25Santos, K.Core
ATLS 2200-016Web (Lab)2:00 - 4:30TATLS 1B25Santos, K.Core
ATLS 2300-010Text (Lecture)9:00 - 10:15MATLS 100Ahrnsbrak, B.Core
ATLS 2300-011Text (Lab)8:00 - 10:30WATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-012Text (Lab)11:00 - 1:30FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-013Text (Lab)4:00 - 6:30MATLS 104Wolfe, M.Core
ATLS 2300-014Text (Lab)8:00 - 10:30FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-015Text (Lab)1:00 - 3:30MATLS 104Wolfe, M.Core
ATLS 2300-016Text (Lab)4:00 - 6:30WATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 3000-010/011Code11:00 - 12:50MWATLS 1B31Swanson, J.MTAM Core
ATLS 3100-010/011Form9:00 - 10:50MWATLS 1B31Rankin, D.TMEN/MTAM Core
ATLS 3200-010/011Sound 11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 1B31Schaal, D.TMEN/MTAM Core
ATLS 3519-010/011Object11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 113Hein, A.TMEN/MTAM Core
ATLS 4519-070Capstone Projects 1 (Lecture)9:00 - 10:15MWATLS 229Hein, A.TMEN Core
ATLS 4519-072Capstone Projects 1 (Lab)3:00 - 4:50WATLS 229Hein, A.TMEN Core
ATLS 4519-080Capstone Projects 2 (Lecture)9:00 - 10:15MWATLS 229Hein, A.TMEN Core
ATLS 4519-081Capstone Projects 2 (Lab)3:00 - 4:50WATLS 229Hein, A.TMEN Core

ATLAS Critical Perspectives in Technology Electives (CPT)

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 2036-001Intro Media Studies in HUMN3:00 - 4:15MWATLS 1B31Emerson, L.TMEN CPT Elective
ATLS 3173-001Creative Climate Communication9:30 - 10:45TTHATLS 1B31Boykoff, M.CPT Elective
ATLS 3529-001History of Design11:00 - 12:15MWATLS 1B25Ahrnsbrak, B.CPT Elective
ATLS 4214-001Big Data Architecture5:30 - 6:45MWATLS 100Greenstreet, G.CPT Elective

Non-ATLAS Critical Perspectives in Technology Electives (CPT)

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
APRD 3102-001Story Design 1TBDTBDTBDTBDCPT Elective
APRD 3301-001Social Media Strategies2:00 - 2:50MWFCLRE 301Hopp, T.CPT Elective
ARTH 3109-001Art in Contemporary Society12:30 - 2:50THVAC 1B23Rivera, G.CPT Elective
CMDP 1400-010Intro to Contemporary Media Cultures2:00 - 3:15TTHENVD 214AYoung, A.TMEN CPT Elective
CMDP 2100-010Historical Media Practices12:30 - 1:45TTHENVD 214AYoung, A.TMEN CPT Elective
CMDP 3450-001Critical Perspectives in Media Practices3:30 - 4:45TTHENVD 214AAuguiste, R.CPT Elective
COMM 3610-001Communication, Technology & Society10:00 - 10:50MWFMUEN E130Taylor, B.CPT Elective
CSCI 3002-001HCC Found/User-Centered Des Dev 18:00 - 9:15TTHITLL 1B50Yeh, T.CPT Elective
EMEN 4825-001Entepreneurial Business Plan Prep6:00 - 9:00TKOBL 300Bruno, E.CPT Elective
EMEN 4825-005Entepreneurial Business Plan Prep3:30 - 6:15WFLMG 103TBDCPT Elective
ENVS 3032-010*Environment, Media & Society3:15 - 4:05TTHSEEC N124Lawhon, L.CPT Elective
ENVS 3173-001Creative Climate Communication9:30 - 10:45TTHATLS 1B31Boykoff, M.CPT Elective
ESBM 4830-002Entrepreneurship Business Plan Prep3:30 - 6:15WFLMG 103TBDCPT Elective
ESBM 4830-003Entrepreneurship Business Plan Prep6:00 - 9:00TKOBL 300Bruno, E.CPT Elective
FILM 3104-001Film Criticism & Theory9:30 - 10:45TTHATLS 102Farmer, J.CPT Elective
FYSM 1000-029ID/Representation in the Digital Age9-10:50MWATLS 1B25Swanson, J.TMEN CPT Elective
LIBB 1700-285RHistory of Comm Caves to Cyberspace11:00 - 12:15TTHLIBY 103Lundy, T.TMEN CPT Elective
MDST 3002-001Digital Culture & Politics3:30 - 4:45TTHHLMS 141Calabrese, A.CPT Elective
MDST 3201-001Media, Culture & Globalization9:30 - 10:45TTHCLUB 13Echchaibi, N.CPT Elective
MGMT 3200-001Business Analytics5:00 - 6:15TTHKOBL 320Lee, J.CPT Elective
MGMT 3200-003Business Analytics12:30 - 1:45MWKOBL 320Larsen, K.CPT Elective
MGMT 3210-001Business Applicaton Programming2:00 - 3:15TTHKOBL 320Lee, J.CPT Elective
MGMT 3210-002Business Applicaton Programming3:30 - 4:45TTHKOBL 320Lee, J.CPT Elective
THTR 4173-001Creative Climate Communication9:30 - 10:45TTHATLS 1B31Boykoff, M.CPT Elective
WRTG 3020-002Changing Digital Communities9:00 - 9:50MWFHUMN 160Myers, S.MTAM CPT Elective
WRTG 3020-008Changing Digital Communities10:00 - 10:50MWFHUMN 160Myers, S.MTAM CPT Elective
WRTG 3020-091Gender, Sexuality & New Media5:00 - 6:15TTHHUMN 370Sclafani, C.MTAM CPT Elective

ATLAS Focus Electives

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 3519-001Universal Design for Digital Media3:30 - 4:45TTHATLS 1B31James, E.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-020/021Streaming Live Production 9:00 - 10:50MWATLS 2B31Hales, I.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-040/041Advanced Image 11:00 - 12:50MWATLS 104King, C.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-050/051Alternative Digital Imaging 9:00 - 10:50TTHATLS 229Hoth, K.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-060/061Materials 9:00 - 10:50TTHATLS 113Rankin, D.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-070/071The Real Time Web 1:00 - 2:50MWATLS 1B31Hein, A.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-002Apply Interactive Machine Learn HCI3:30 - 4:45TTHATLS 229Shapiro, B.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-003Soft Robotics 2:00 - 3:20MWENVD 234AGross, M.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-004Aesthetics in Design 12:00 - 12:50MWFITLL 1B50Hertzberg, J.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-010/011Web Creative Development Tools 9:00 - 10:50TTHATLS 1B25Schaal, D.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-020/021Wearable Technologies 1:00 - 2:50TTHATLS 113Espinosa, C.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-030/031Game Design 11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 229Bethancourt, M.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-040/041Advanced Mobile Application Development 11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 104Pierce, A.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-050/051Web Front-End Development 9:00 - 10:50TTHATLS 104Pierce, A.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-090/091Product Development Studio 4:00 - 5:50MWATLS 1B25Bacus, J.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-100/101Microcontroller Adventures 11:00 - 12:50MWATLS 113Seidle, A.Focus Elective
ATLS 4809-002Computer Animation5:30 - 6:45WFATLS 1B31King, R.Focus Elective

Non-ATLAS Focus Electives

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
APRD 2003-001Principles of Design9:30 - 10:45TTHHLMS 241Smail, D.TMEN Focus Elective
APRD 3100-001Design for Digital Media1:00 - 1:50MWFDUAN G2B47Ligon, J.>Focus Elective
APRD 4523-801Portfolio 26:00 - 8:30THLMS 259Brynestad, B.Focus Elective
AREN 1027-010*Engineering Drawing8:00 - 9:15TTHECCR 200Gore, A.TMEN Focus Elective
ARTS 4017-002Transmedia: Photo & Video9:00 - 11:20MWVAC 1B17Valdovino, L.Focus Elective
ARTS 4104-002Performance/Installation5:00 - 7:20MWHLMS 104Frost, S.Focus Elective
ARTS 4126-001Digital Art 22:00 - 4:20MWVAC 1B23Loyd, ZFocus Elective
ARTS 4176-001New Directions in Digital Art5:00 - 7:20MWVAC 1B23Clemmons, M.Focus Elective
ARTS 4196-001Advanced Photo-Imaging11:00 - 1:20TTHVAC 1B97Walker, M.Focus Elective
ARTS 4246-001Beginning Video Production1:00 - 3:20MWVAC 1B17Valdovino, L.Focus Elective
CMDP 3840-001Sound Practices1:00 - 2:45MWENVD 214BEwen, H.Focus Elective
CMDP 3860-001Introduction to Music Technology10:00 - 11:15MWMUS N1B49Ewen, H.Focus Elective
CSCI 2400-100Computer Systems9:30 - 10:45TTHGOLD A2B70Han, R.TMEN Focus Elective
CSCI 3104-100Algorithms12:30 - 1:45TTHCHEM 140Clauset, A.Focus Elective
CSCI 3155-100Principles of Programming Languages11:00 - 12:15TTHECCR 265TBDFocus Elective
CSCI 3287-100Design and Analysis of Data Systems5:00 - 6:15TTHECCR 1B40Miller, F.Focus Elective
CSCI 3308-100Software Development Mothods and Tools11:00 - 11:50MFDUAN G1B20Graham, D.Focus Elective
CSCI 3308-200Software Development Mothods and Tools5:00 - 6:40TFLMG 154TBDFocus Elective
CSCI 4239-001Advanced Computer Graphics5:00 - 7:30THECCR 1B55Schreuder, W.Focus Elective
CSCI 4302-001Advanced Robotics8:00 - 9:15TTHECCR 155Heckman, C.Focus Elective
CSCI 4809-001Computer Animation5:30 - 6:45WFATLS 1B31King, R.Focus Elective
CSCI 4830-005Soft Robotics 2:00 - 3:20MWENVD 234AGross, M.Focus Elective
CSCI 4830-008Apply Interactive Machine Learn HCI3:00 - 4:50TTHATLS 229Shapiro, B.Focus Elective
CSCI 4830-012Universal Design for Digital Media3:30 - 4:45TTHATLS 1B31James, E.Focus Elective
ECEN 2250-001Introduction to Circuits & Electronics9:00 - 9:50MWFECEE 1B32Moddel, G.TMEN Focus Elective
ECEN 2350-001Digital Logic11:00 - 11:50MWFECCR 200Fosdick, A.TMEN Focus Elective
ECEN 2420-010*Electronics for Wireless Systems3:00 - 3:50MECEE 1B32Popovic, Z.TMEN Focus Elective
ECEN 3010-010*Circuits & Electronics for Mech Engr4:00 - 4:50MWECCR 1B40Newhall, W.Focus Elective
ECEN 3350-001Programming Digital Systems10:00 - 10:50MWFECEE 1B32Keller, E.Focus Elective
ENVD 3152-001Intro Computer Graphics Appl - RHINO5:00 - 6:15MWCINC 152DeLange, M.Focus Elective
ENVD 4052-001Digital Presentation & Portfolio11:00 - 12:15TTHENVD 211McCall, R.Focus Elective
ENVD 4122-001Digital Photo for Designers11:00 - 12:15TTHENVD 213Cardinale, S.Focus Elective
FILM 2010-001Moving Image Computer Foundation11:00 - 12:50MWATLS 310Pearce, C.TMEN Focus Elective
FILM 3700-001Digital Audio Design9:00 - 10:50MWATLS 310Pearce, C.Focus Elective
FILM 4000-001Advanced Digital Post Production10:00 - 1:50FATLS 310Osborn, C.Focus Elective
GEEN 3400-010Invention & Innovation10:00 - 10:50MITLL 160Murray, S.Focus Elective
GEOG 3053-010*Cartography: Visualization/Info Design9:00 - 9:50MWFGEOG 205Lovell, E.Focus Elective
JRNL 4344-001Video Documentary ProductionTBDTBDTBDTBDFocus Elective
MCEN 1025-010*Computer-Aided Design & Fabrication9:00 - 9:50MWBESC 180Riffell, D.TMEN Focus Elective
MCEN 4026-010*Manufacturing Processes & Systems8:00 - 9:15TTHECCR 1B40TBDFocus Elective
MUEL 4081-001Intro to Music Technology11:00 - 12:15TTHMUS N1B46Brown, C.Focus Elective
MUEL 4081-002Intro to Music Technology12:00 - 12:50MWFMUS N1B46Allen, J.Focus Elective
MUEL 4121-800Supercollider12:30 - 1:45TTHMUS N1B46Drumheller, J.Focus Elective
MUSC 4081-001Intro to Music Technology1:00 - 1:50MWFMUS N1B46Allen, J.Focus Elective
MUSC 4081-002Intro to Music Technology2:00 - 3:15TTHMUS N1B46Brown, C.Focus Elective
MUSC 4121-001Supercollider12:30 - 1:45TTHMUS N1B46Drumheller, J.Focus Elective
THTR 3055-001Stage Lighting Design 11:00 - 2:15MWTHTR C370Court, I.Focus Elective
WRTG 3020-035Comics and the Graphic Novel3:00 - 4:15MWMUEN E114Beck, S.MTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-004Technical Communication Design10:00 - 10:50MWFDUAN G1B27Henningsen, M.MTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-006Technical Communication Design9:30 - 10:45TTHHUMN 160Norgaard, R.MTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-012Technical Communication Design11:00 - 12:15TTHHUMN 160Wenger, P.MTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-016Technical Communication Design2:00 - 3:15TTHHUMN 160Dukehart, M.MTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-018Technical Communication Design3:30 - 4:45TTHCLRE 301Schaberg, P.MTAM Focus Elective

Graduate Courses

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 5214-001Big Data Architecture5:30 - 6:45MWATLS 100Greenstreet, G. 
ATLS 5240-001ICTD Lab9:30 - 12:00FENVD 234ATBD 
ATLS 5250-002Fieldwork Methods in ICTD4:30 - 7:00MATLS 1B31Naseem, M. 
ATLS 5519-008Design Studio4:00 - 6:30W2B31Black, J. 
ATLS 5519-002Apply Interactive Machine Learn HCI3:00 - 4:45TTHATLS 229Shapiro, B. 
ATLS 5519-003Design Seminar11:00 - 1:30TTBDTBD 
ATLS 5519-004Aesthetics in Design 12:00 - 12:50MWFITLL 1B50Hertzberg, J. 
ATLS 5519-005Human-Robot Interaction11:00 - 12:15TTHATLS 229Szafir, D. 
ATLS 5519-006Industry Engagement 9:30 - 10:45TTHENVD 234ADupre, J. 
ATLS 5519-009Soft Robotics 2:00 - 3:20MWENVD 234AGross, M.Focus Elective
ATLS 5519-010/011Creative Technologies1:00 - 2:50MWATLS 113TBD 
ATLS 5519-020/021Wearable Technologies1:00 - 2:50TTHATLS 113Espinosa, C. 
ATLS 5519-030/031Game Design 11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 229Bethancourt, M. 
ATLS 5519-040/041Advanced Mobile Application Development 11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 104Pierce, A. 
ATLS 5519-050/051Web Front-End Development9:00 - 10:50TTHATLS 104Pierce, A. 
ATLS 5519-090/091Product Development Studio 4:00 - 5:50MWATLS 1B25Bacus, J. 
ATLS 5809-002Computer Animation5:30 - 6:45WFATLS 1B31King, R. 
ATLS 6910-001ICTD Practicum12:00 - 2:50TTHSee DeptNaseem, M. 
ATLS 7000-001ATLAS Seminar1:00 - 1:50FTBDDupre, J.