Spring 2018 Courses

TAM Core Courses

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 1100-001Design Foundations 12:00 - 12:50MWFATLS 100Bruns, A.TMEN Core
ATLS 2000-001Meaning of Info Technology 12:30 - 1:45TTHATLS 100Carruth, C.Core
ATLS 2000-002Meaning of Info Technology 2:00 - 3:15TTHATLS 100Carruth, C.Core
ATLS 2100-010Image (lecture)3:00 - 4:15WATLS 100Hoth, K.Core
ATLS 2100-011Image (Recitation)8:00 - 9:15THATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2100-012Image (Recitation)9:30 - 10:45THATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2100-013Image (Recitation)11:00 - 12:15THATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2100-014Image (Recitation)12:30 - 1:45THATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2100-015Image (Recitation)2:00 - 3:15THATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2100-016Image (Recitation)3:30 - 4:45THATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2100-017Image (Recitation)9:30 - 10:45FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2100-018Image (Recitation)8:00 - 9:15FATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-010Web (Lecture)9:30 - 10:45TATLS 100Pierce, A.Core
ATLS 2200-011Web (Recitation)11:00 - 12:15TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-012Web (Recitation)12:30 - 1:45TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-013Web (Recitation)2:00 - 3:15TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-014Web (Recitation)3:30 - 4:45TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-015Web (Recitation)5:00 - 6:15TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-016Web (Recitation)5:00 - 6:15THATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2200-017Web (Recitation)2:00 - 3:15THATLS 1B31TBDCore
ATLS 2200-018Web (Recitation)6:00 - 7:15TATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-010Text (Lecture)3:00 - 4:15MATLS 100Rankin, D.Core
ATLS 2300-011Text (Recitation)8:00 - 9:15FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-012Text (Recitation)9:30 - 10:45TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2300-013Text (Recitation)11:00 - 12:15FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-014Text (Recitation)12:30 - 1:45FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-015Text (Recitation)2:00 - 3:15FATLS 104TBDCore
ATLS 2300-016Text (Recitation)8:00 - 9:15TATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2300-017Text (Recitation)2:00 - 3:15TATLS 1B31TBDCore
ATLS 2300-018Text (Recitation)8:00 - 9:15WATLS 1B25TBDCore
ATLS 2519-001Design Technologies: Toolkit11:00 - 12:15TTHATLS 100Hales, I.CTAM Core
ATLS 2519-010/011Design Technologies: Process11:00 - 12:50MWATLS 1B31Hales, I.CTAM Core
ATLS 2519-020/021Design Technologies: Process11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 1B31Schaal, D.CTAM Core
ATLS 3000-010/011Code1:00 - 2:50MWATLS 1B31Swanson, J.MTAM Core
ATLS 3100-001Form11:00 - 12:15MWATLS 104TBDTMEN Core; MTAM Focus
ATLS 3100-002Form9:00 - 10:15MWATLS 104TBDTMEN Core; MTAM Focus
ATLS 3200-001Sound 2:00 - 3:15TTHATLS 104Schaal, D.TMEN Core; MTAM Focus
ATLS 3519-010/011Object12:30 - 2:20TTHATLS 113Hein, A.TMEN Core; MTAM Focus
ATLS 3519-020/021Object3:30 - 5:20TTHATLS 113Felderman, MTMEN Core; MTAM Focus
ATLS 4010-001Capstone Projects 11:00 - 4:50MATLS 1B25Hein, A.TMEN Core
ATLS 4519-005Capstone Projects 21:00 - 4:50WATLS 1B25Do, E.TMEN Core

ATLAS Critical Perspectives in Technology Electives (CPT)

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 2036-001Intro Media Studies in HUMN2:00 - 3:15TTHHUMN 190Winokur, M.TMEN CPT Elective
ATLS 2036-002Intro Media Studies in HUMN12:30 - 1:45TTHHUMN 190Winokur, M.TMEN CPT Elective
ATLS 3173-001Creative Climate Communication9:30 - 10:45TTHATLS 1B31Boykoff, M.CPT Elective
ATLS 3529-001History of Design 11:00 - 12:15MWENVD 234AAhrnsbrak, B.CPT Elective
ATLS 4529-001Empathy and Technology11:00 - 12:15TTHENVD 234ABruns, A.CPT Elective

Non-ATLAS Critical Perspectives in Technology Electives (CPT)

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
APRD 3301-001Social Media Strategies for PR9:30 - 10:45TTHARMR 218Stabrawa, K.CPT Elective
APRD 3302-002Social Media Strategies for PR2:00 - 3:15TTHTBDHopp, T.CPT Elective
ARTH 3109-001Art in Contemporary Society3:30 - 5:50THVAC 1B23Rivera, G.CPT Elective
CMDP 1400-010*Intro to Contemporary Media Cultures11:00 - 12:15TTHENVD 120Young, A.TMEN CPT Elective
CMDP 2100-010*Historical Media Practices12:30 - 1:45TTHHALE 230Young, A.TMEN CPT Elective
CMDP 3450-001Critical Perspectives in Media Practices9:30 - 10:45TTHENVD 214AAuguiste, R.CPT Elective
COMM 3610-001Communication, Technology & Society12:30 - 1:45TTHHLMS 251Archer, H.CPT Elective
CSCI 3002-001HCC Found/User-Centered Des Dev 111:00 - 12:15TTHECCR 265TBDCPT Elective
EMEN 4825-001Entepreneurial Business Plan Prep6:00 - 9:00TKOBL 300Werner, W.CPT Elective
EMEN 4825-005Entepreneurial Business Plan Prep3:30 - 6:15WMUEN E131Werner, W.CPT Elective
ENGL 2036-001Intro Media Studies in HUMN2:00 - 3:15TTHHUMN 190Winokur, M.TMEN CPT Elective
ENGL 2036-002Intro Media Studies in HUMN12:30 - 1:45TTHHUMN 190Winokur, M.TMEN CPT Elective
ENVS 3032-010*Environment, Media & SocietyTBDTBDTBDTBDCPT Elective
ESBM 4830-002Entrepreneurship Business Plan Prep3:30 - 6:15WMUEN E131Werner, W.CPT Elective
ESBM 4830-003Entrepreneurship Business Plan Prep6:00 - 9:00TKOBL 300Werner, W.CPT Elective
FILM 3104-001Film Criticism & Theory11:00 - 12:15TTHATLS 102Lundy, T.CPT Elective
FILM 3104-001Film Criticism & Theory7:00 - 9:50TATLS 102Lundy, T.CPT Elective
LIBB 1700-285RHistory of Comm Caves to Cyberspace11:00 - 12:15TTHLIBY 103Lundy, T.TMEN CPT Elective
MDST 2002-001Media and Communication History9:00 - 9:50MWFHALE 240Ristovska, S.TMEN CPT Elective
MDST 2002-002Media and Communication History9:00 - 9:50MWFEDUC 155Sindorf, S.TMEN CPT Elective
MDST 3002-001Digital Culture & Politics3:30 - 4:45TTHCLUB 13Calabrese, A.CPT Elective
MDST 3201-001Media, Culture & Globalization9:30 - 10:45TTHVAC 1B90Tracey, M.CPT Elective
MDST 4371-001Media and Religion12:30 - 1:45TTHHUMN 135Hoover, S.CPT Elective
MGMT 3200-002Business Analytics11:00 - 12:15MWKOBL 320Eargle, D.CPT Elective
MGMT 3200-003Business Analytics12:30 - 1:45MWKOBL 320Endicott, J.CPT Elective
MGMT 3210-001Business Applicaton Programming2:00 - 3:15TTHKOBL 320Saxena, A.CPT Elective
MGMT 3210-002Business Applicaton Programming3:30 - 4:45TTHKOBL 320Saxena, A.CPT Elective
MGMT 4230-001Design of Usable Business SystemsTBDTBDTBDTBDCPT Elective

ATLAS Focus Electives

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 3519-001Universal Design for Digital Media3:30 - 4:45TTHATLS 1B31TBDFocus Elective
ATLS 3519-002Design for the Web 11:00 - 12:15MWATLS 1B25Braha, D.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-030/031Alternative Digital Imaging 1:00 - 2:50MWATLS 104Hoth, K.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-040/041Materials 9:00 - 10:50TTHATLS 113Rankin, D.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-050/051Interface Design 9:00 - 10:50TTHENVD 234AHein, A.Focus Elective
ATLS 3519-060/061Advanced Image 3:30 - 5:20TTHENVD 234ACarruth, C.Focus Elective
ATLS 4040-010/011Game Design 9:00 - 10:50MWATLS 1B31Bethancourt, M.Focus Elective
ATLS 4151-001Flow Visualization 11:00 - 11:50MWFITLL 1B50Hertzberg, J.Focus Elective
ATLS 4214-001Big Data Architecture5:30 - 6:45MWATLS 100Greenstreet, G.Focus Elective
ATLS 4320-010/011Advanced Mobile App Development 11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 104Pierce, A.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-008Wearable Technologies11:00 - 12:15MWATLS 113Gross, M.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-009Physical Computing Interfaces 3:00 - 4:50MWATLS 113Leithinger, D.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-010/011Web Creative Development Tools 3:30 - 5:20TTHATLS 104Schaal, D.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-060Interactive Mach Learn HCI (Lecture)9:30 - 10:45THATLS 100Shapiro, B.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-061Interactive Mach Learn HCI (Seminar)8:00 - 9:50FECES 112Shapiro, B.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-090/091Product Development Studio 4:00 - 5:50MWATLS 104Bacus, J.Focus Elective
ATLS 4519-110/111Advanced Motion9:00 - 10:50TTHATLS 104Hales, IFocus Elective
ATLS 4809-001Computer Animation5:00 - 6:15MWATLS 1B31King, R.Focus Elective

Non-ATLAS Focus Electives

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
APRD 2003-001Principles of Design3:30 - 4:45TTHMCOL W100Smail, D.TMEN Focus Elective
APRD 3100-001Design for Digital Media1:00 - 1:50MWFKTCH 1B44Curry, J.Focus Elective
APRD 4523-801Portfolio 26:00 - 8:30TENVD 1B90Ligon, J.Focus Elective
APRD 4523-802Portfolio 212:30 - 1:45TTHENVD 1B90Griffin, G.Focus Elective
AREN 1027-010*Engineering Drawing8:00 - 9:15TTHECCR 200Gore, A.TMEN Focus Elective
ARTS 4017-001Transmedia: Photo & Video9:00 - 11:20MWVAC 1B17Valdovino, L.Focus Elective
ARTS 4104-002Performance/InstallationTBDTBDTBDTBDFocus Elective
ARTS 4126-001Digital Art 22:00 - 4:20MWVAC 1B23Espinosa, C.Focus Elective
ARTS 4176-001New Directions in Digital Art5:00 - 7:20MWHUMN 160Loyd, Z.Focus Elective
ARTS 4246-001Beginning Video Production1:00 - 3:20MWVAC 1B17Valdovino, L.Focus Elective
CMDP 3840-001Sound Practices9:00 - 10:45MWENVD 214ALobel, H.Focus Elective
CMDP 3860-001Introduction to Music TechnologyTBDTBDTBDTBDFocus Elective
CSCI 2400-100*Computer Systems9:30 - 10:45TTHGOLD A2B70TBDTMEN Focus Elective
CSCI 3155-100*Principles of Programming Languages11:00 - 12:15TTHHALE 270TBDFocus Elective
CSCI 3202-001Intro to Artificial Intelligence4:00 - 4:50MWFECCR 200TBDFocus Elective
CSCI 3287-001Design and Analysis of Data Systems9:30 - 10:45TTHECCR 1B40TBDFocus Elective
CSCI 3287-001Design and Analysis of Data Systems3:00 - 3:50MWRAMY C250Paradise, A.Focus Elective
CSCI 4239-001Advanced Computer Graphics5:00 - 7:30THECCR 1B55Schreuder, W.Focus Elective
CSCI 4302-001Advanced Robotics9:00 - 9:50MWFECES 112TBDFocus Elective
CSCI 4809-001Computer Animation5:00 - 6:15MWATLS 1B31King, R.Focus Elective
CSCI 4830-012Universal Design for Digital Media3:30 - 4:45TTHATLS 1B31TBDFocus Elective
CSCI 4830-017Wearable Technologies11:00 - 12:15MWATLS 113Gross, M.Focus Elective
ECEN 2250-001Introduction to Circuits & Electronics9:00 - 9:50MWFHUMN 1B80Afridi, K.TMEN Focus Elective
ECEN 2350-001Digital Logic1:00 - 1:50MWFBESC 180Fosdick, A.TMEN Focus Elective
ECEN 2420-010*Electronics for Wireless Systems8:00 - 8:50MECEE 1B32Psychogiou, D.TMEN Focus Elective
ECEN 3010-010*Circuits & Electronics for Mech Engr4:00 - 4:50MWECCR 1B40Newhall, W.Focus Elective
ECEN 3350-001Programming Digital Systems10:00 - 10:50MWFECEE 1B32Keller, E.Focus Elective
ENVD 3152-001Intro Computer Graphics Appl - RHINO5:00 - 6:15MWCINC 152HTBDFocus Elective
ENVD 4052-001Digital Presentation & Portfolio11:00 - 12:15TTHENVD 211McCall, R.Focus Elective
ENVD 4122-001Digital Photo for Designers4:30-7:00WENVD 213Cardinale, S.Focus Elective
FILM 2010-001Moving Image Computer Foundation11:00 - 12:50MWATLS 310Pearce, C.TMEN Focus Elective
FILM 3700-001Digital Audio Design9:00 - 10:50MWATLS 310Pearce, C.Focus Elective
FILM 4000-001Advanced Digital Post Production10:00 – 1:50FATLS 310Osborn, C.Focus Elective
GEEN 3400-010*Invention & Innovation10:00 - 10:50MITLL 160Segil, J.Focus Elective
GEOG 3053-010*Cartography: Visualization/Info Design9:00 - 9:50MWFHLMS 241Kelly, S.Focus Elective
INFO 4602-001Information Visualization3:30-4:45TTHEDUC 220Szafir, D.Focus Elective
INFO 4871-001Experience Design in UbicompTBDTBDTBDTBDFocus Elective
MCEN 1025-010*Computer-Aided Design & Fabrication9:00 - 9:50MWBESC 180Riffell, D.TMEN Focus Elective
MCEN 4026-010*Manufacturing Processes & Systems3:30 - 4:45TTHECCR 1B40Blacklock, J.Focus Elective
MUEL 4081-001Intro to Music Technology11:00 - 12:15TTHMUS N1B46TBDFocus Elective
MUEL 4081-002Intro to Music Technology12:00 - 12:50MWFMUS N1B46TBDFocus Elective
MUEL 4121-800Supercollider12:30 - 1:45TTHMUS N1B46Drumheller, J.Focus Elective
MUSC 4081-001Intro to Music Technology1:00 - 1:50MWFMUS N1B46TBDFocus Elective
MUSC 4081-002Intro to Music Technology2:00 - 3:15TTHMUS N1B46TBDFocus Elective
MUSC 4121-001Supercollider12:30 - 1:45TTHMUS N1B46Drumheller, J.Focus Elective
THTR 3055-001Stage Lighting Design 11:00 - 2:15MWTHTR W1B60TBDFocus Elective
WRTG 3035-004Technical Communication Design10:00 - 10:50MWFDUAN G1B27Wenger, P.MTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-008Technical Communication Design12:00 - 12:50MWFTB1 211Pieplow, N.MTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-010Technical Communication Design1:00 - 1:50MWFTB1 211Pieplow, N.MTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-012Technical Communication Design9:30 - 10:45TTHTB1 211Norgaard, R.MTAM Focus Elective
WRTG 3035-018Technical Communication Design3:30 - 4:45TTHCHEM 133Schaberg, P.MTAM Focus Elective

Graduate Courses

Course-Section Title Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Category
ATLS 5040-010/011Game Design9:00 - 10:50MWATLS 1B31Bethancourt, M. 
ATLS 5151-001Flow Visualization 11:00 - 11:50MWFITLL 1B50Hertzberg, J. 
ATLS 5210-001Global Development 14:30 - 7:00WATLS 225Naseem, M. 
ATLS 5214-001Big Data Architecture5:30 - 6:45MWATLS 100Greenstreet, G. 
ATLS 5250-001Fieldwork Methods in ICTD4:30 - 7:00MATLS 225Naseem, M. 
ATLS 5320-010/011Advanced Mobile App Development 11:00 - 12:50TTHATLS 104Pierce, A. 
ATLS 5519-001Design Studio4:00 - 6:30TENVD 234ABlack, J. 
ATLS 5519-005Human-Robot Interaction3:00 - 4:15MWATLS 1B31Szafir, D. 
ATLS 5519-015Proseminar: Bus Creativity10:00 - 12:30TATLS 225Dupre, J. 
ATLS 5519-007Wearable Technologies11:00 - 12:15MWATLS 113Gross, M. 
ATLS 5519-009Physical Computing Interfaces 3:00 - 4:50MWATLS 113Leithinger, D. 
ATLS 5519-010/011Creative Technologies1:00 - 2:50MWATLS 113Harriman, J. 
ATLS 5519-016Design Thesis4:00 - 6:30TATLS 225Dupre, J. 
ATLS 5519-090/091Product Development Studio 4:00 - 5:50MWATLS 104Bacus, J. 
ATLS 5529-001Empathy and Technology11:00 - 12:15TTHENVD 234ABruns, A.CPT Elective
ATLS 5809-001Computer Animation5:00 - 6:15MWATLS 1B31King, R. 
ATLS 6910-001ICTD Practicum8:00 - 10:50MWATLS 225Naseem, M. 
INFO 5602-001Information Visualization3:30-4:45TTHEDUC 220Szafir, D.Focus Elective