Summer 2017 Courses

Maymester: May 15–June 2, 2017
Session A: June 5–July 7, 2017
Session B: July 11–August 11, 2017
Session C: June 5–July 28, 2017
Session D: June 5–August 11, 2017
Augmester: August 7–August 24, 2017

TAM Core Courses

Title Course Number Meeting Patterns Days Room Instructor Registration Term
The Meaning of Information Technology ATLS 2000-001 12:30 – 3:30 MTWRF ATLS 100 Carruth, C. TAM Advisor Maymester
The Meaning of Information Technology ATLS 2000-050 12:30 – 3:30 MTWRF ATLS 100 Carruth, C. TAM Advisor Augmester
Image ATLS 2100 - 110/111 8:00–12:10 MTWTH ATLS 1B25 Hoth, K. TAM Advisor Session A
Web ATLS 2200-310/311 12:30 - 2:50 TWTH ATLS 1B25 Hales, I. TAM Advisor Session C
Text ATLS 2300-310/311 3:00 - 5:20 TWTH ATLS 1B25 Rankin, D. TAM Advisor Session C
Code ATLS 3000-310/311 9:30 - 11:50 TWTH ATLS 1B31 Hales, I. TAM Advisor Session C
Sound ATLS 3200-010/011 12:00 - 4:10 MTWTH ATLS 1B31 Bethancourt, M. TAM Advisor Maymester

Critical Thinking in Technology Electives

Course Number Title Meeting Patterns Days Room Instructor Registration Term
COMM 3610-581Comm, Technology & SocietyOnlineNANAPoole, LisaMyCuInfoCont. Ed.
CSCI 3002-200HCC Foundations/UCDD15:30 - 8:00TWRECCR 135TBDMyCuInfoSession B
CSCI 1240-200The Computational WorldOnlineNANAEisenberg, MichaelMyCuInfoSession B
ENVS 3032-100Environment, Media & Society9:15 - 10:50MTWRFHUMN 145Lawhon, LydiaCPT ElectiveSession A
FILM 3104-100Film Criticism & Theory1:00-5:00TTHATLS 102Auguiste, ReeceMyCuInfoSession A
WRTG 3020-203Gender, Sexuality & New Media11:00 - 12:35MTWRFHUMN 245Hatfield,JoeCPT ElectiveSession B
WRTG 3020-582Comics and the Graphic NovelOnlineNANABeck, SharonCPT ElectiveCont Educ

Focus Electives

Title Course Number Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Registration Term
ARTS 4246-001Beginning Video Production9:00–3:00MTWTHFVAC 1B17Valdovino, LuismyCuInfoMaymester
CSCI 3104-300/301Algorithms2:30 - 3:50MTWTHFECCR 110TBDmyCuInfoSession C
CSCI 3287-400Design & Analysis of Data Sys2:30 - 4:30TRFLMG 154Herman, CaseyFocus ElectiveSession A
CSCI 3308-100/101Software Dev Methods & Tools11:00 - 1:30MTWRECCR 235TBDFocus ElectiveSession A
CSCI 4229-100Computer Graphics5:15 - 8:00TWRECCS 1B12Schreuder, WillemFocus ElectiveSession A
ECEN 3010-110/111Circuits & Electronics for MCEN4:00 - 6:30MWECEE 1B32Newhall, WilliamFocus ElectiveSession A
Circuits & Electronics for MCEN Lab1:00 - 4:30TTHITLL 2B10Newhall, William
ENVD 4122-200Digital Photo for Designers9:30 - 12:00MTRENVD 213Cardinale, StephenFocus ElectiveSession B
MCEN 4026-200/201Manufacturing Processes & SysTBDTBDTBDTBDFocus ElectiveSession B
MUSC 4121-001Digital audio & Visual Media9:00 - 12:00MTWRFMUS N1B26Drumheller, JohnFocus ElectiveMaymester

Graduate Courses

Title Course Number Meeting Pattern Days Room Instructor Registration Term
ATLS 6910-400ICTD Practicum11:00 - 2:45MTWRATLS 105Dupre, J.Grad CoreSession D
TLEN 5230-001Spectrum Mgmt & Policy1:30 - 4:30MTWRFATLS 1B25Dupre, J.Grad ElectiveMaymester